What is eneloop?

eneloop is Panasonic’s line of rechargeable nickel-metal hydride batteries, sold charged and ready to use. In the US the line comes as AA and AAA cells in two grades, eneloop and eneloop pro, with chargers, C and D adapters and storage cases around them.

Chargedout of the pack, by solar power at the factory
2,100×rated recharges (IEC 61951-2:2011)
eneloop AA2,100 mAh typical, 70% kept after 10 years
01

A rechargeable that arrives charged

Every rechargeable cell loses some charge while it waits in a drawer, and how fast it loses it decides whether a new pack can go straight into a device. eneloop is built to hold its charge: Panasonic rates standard cells to keep 70% after ten years in storage and pro cells to keep 85% after one year, both at 20 °C. That is why the packs can be sold charged, and why the packs say the factory charge came from solar power.

For you, the practical result is a cell that behaves like a disposable in a drawer and like a rechargeable in a device. A remote or a clock can keep the same set for many months, and a spare set for the flash is still usable when you reach for it.

02

Two lines in two sizes

Standard eneloop is the long-life cell: current US packs print 2,100 mAh typical and 2,000 minimum for AA, 850 and 800 for AAA, and a rating of 2,100 recharges. eneloop pro is the high-capacity cell: 2,600 and 2,500 mAh for AA, 980 and 930 for AAA, and 500 recharges.

Both lines work from −20 to 50 °C by Panasonic’s figures, which the US packs print as down to −4 °F. Both charge in the same six chargers.

03

What the numbers on a pack mean

Typical capacity is what an average cell delivers, minimum is the floor every cell meets. US packs print both, while Panasonic’s global pages note that figures vary by region, so a pack bought abroad can show other pairs.

The cycle count depends on the test. 2,100 recharges for standard and 500 for pro follow the 2011 edition of the IEC 61951-2 standard. Under the stricter 2017 edition Panasonic gives about 600 and 150. Neither is a promise for your device: a cell drained hard and charged hot wears faster than one in a clock. Our capacity and cycles guide goes through the label line by line.

04

Who makes it, and who we are

eneloop is made by Panasonic, and the US packs say the cells are made in Japan and packaged in the United States. Panasonic publishes the specifications we quote, and its pages are listed in the sources below.

This site is not Panasonic. It is an independent guide that puts every eneloop pack, charger and adapter on sale in the US on one sheet, with the price per cell worked out at each update. The full eneloop range starts on the home page.

05

eneloop AA, AAA, pro AA and pro AAA side by side

FigureAApro AAAAApro AAA
Capacity
2,100 typ · 2,000 min mAh
2,600 typ · 2,500 min mAh
850 typ · 800 min mAh
980 typ · 930 min mAh
Rated cycles
2,100 rated cycles
500 rated cycles
2,100 rated cycles
500 rated cycles
Charge kept in storage70% after 10 years85% after 1 year70% after 10 years85% after 1 year
Works down to-4 °F-4 °F-4 °F-4 °F
Pack sizes on sale4 · 6 · 8 · 10 · 12 · 16 · 244 · 6 · 8 · 10 · 12 · 16 · 244 · 6 · 8 · 10 · 12 · 16 · 244 · 6 · 8 · 10 · 12 · 16 · 24
From, per cell$2.77$4.72$1.91$3.54
Ratings4.8 · 38,7044.7 · 20,7804.7 · 28,1334.7 · 7,983
Capacity as typical and minimum mAh printed on current US packs. Cycles under IEC 61951-2:2011; under the 2017 edition Panasonic gives about 600 (standard) and 150 (pro). Prices from our last update.

About eneloop

What is eneloop?

A line of rechargeable NiMH batteries from Panasonic, sold pre-charged and built to keep their charge in storage. In the US it comes as AA and AAA in standard and pro grades.

Who makes eneloop batteries?

Panasonic. The US packs say the cells are made in Japan and packaged in the United States.

Is this the official eneloop website?

No. This is an independent guide, not affiliated with Panasonic. Panasonic runs its own eneloop pages, and the ones we read are listed under Sources.

Are eneloop and eneloop pro the same battery?

Same chemistry and the same sizes, different trade-off. pro holds more charge per cell, standard takes about four times the rated recharges and keeps its charge longer on a shelf.